Yerevan, Armenia (07.03.2019) – We are pleased to announce a research grant opportunity provided by Manoogian Simone Research Fund (MSRF) for students and researchers in Armenia. This funding opportunity is aimed at building research capacity in Armenia to advance economic growth and development issues in the country.
The themes for applied research, which are related to Armenia’s development needs across a wide range of topic areas, are aligned with Government priorities. Grants will be awarded both to research teams with established track records with Armenian university affiliations, and smaller grants to university students.  The purpose of the MSRF is to build national capacity through the bridging of scientific expertise with policy implementation.
MSRF awards grants through a competitive application and review process. Request for Proposals for each topic are posted at How to Apply section at