WASTE QUANTITY AND COMPOSITION STUDY: The Waste Quantity and Composition Study, funded by the AUA Manoogian Simone Research Fund, is being implemented by AUA Acopian Center for the Environment in close partnership with the Government of Armenia. The project aims to study the quantity, composition and, when applicable, calorific-value of municipal solid waste, construction and demolition waste, industrial waste, electrical and electronic waste, agricultural and horticultural waste, medical waste, automotive waste by region and community types. Importantly, the project will offer training to local experts and staff on conducting such studies, helping enhance in-country capacity.
The Waste Quantity and Composition Study is initiated upon agreement by the Fund donor and the Government of Armenia to address the pressing solid waste management needs in the country. It predates the establishment of the the Fund’s call for proposals and selection panel.
For more information visit: